top of page
Privacy and Security: FAQ

 BLUE MARLIN DIVE UK LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details 

Name: Blue Marlin Dive UK Ltd

Address: B2 Vantage Office Park, Old Gloucester Road, Hambrook, Bristol, BS16 1GW

Phone Number:01256 212 043

E-mail:info@bluemarlindiveuk.com

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Names and Contact Details

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have emailed us via our email address or contacted us through social media

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We are forwarded your contact details from our resorts in Indonesia to follow up with Information or given your contact details through word of mouth.

We may have emailed or posted marketing material to you from contact details found online.

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you or send you purchased items on our website.

We may share this information with PADI UK if we need to register you on their website for educational purposes.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are mainly from: 

Your consent and you contacting us with your personal information. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@bluemarlindiveuk.com

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep Names and Email addresses for a 7 year time period. The information is secured on our computer email system and on Wix website (only for orders coming through the website). We will dispose of your information by removing it from Wix and our email history after the time period. 

We also have an email database with Mailchimp which we will remove you from after a 7 year time period.

We may also need to give your personal information to our partner dive resorts in Indonesia and Gozo, Malta to facilitate your booking.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@bluemarlindiveuk.com, B2 Vantage Office Park, Old Gloucester Road, Hambrook, Bristol, BS16 1GW, or 01256 212 043 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Blue Marlin Dive UK, info@bluemarlindiveuk.com

B2 Vantage Office Park, Old Gloucester Road, Hambrook, Bristol, BS16 1GW

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page